Privacy Policy

ADONZ values your privacy and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy rights.

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our Privacy Policy, and let us know if you have any queries. Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of our website users, members, or suppliers.

In collecting your personal information, we will comply with the privacy laws of New Zealand, including in particular the Privacy Act 1993, the 12 privacy principles, and where applicable, the Health Information Privacy Code 2020.

Data Collection
We collect certain data from you directly, like the information you enter yourself. We also collect some data automatically, like information about your device and what parts of our Services you interact with or spend time using.

Using Your Personal Information
We will only disclose your personal information with your consent or if required or authorised by law.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is up to date and accurate. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. You are also legally entitled to access your personal information and to request that your personal information be corrected. Please contact us if you would like to do so.
Email: info@adonz.co.nz
Phone: 07 824 1044

Storing Your Personal Information
We will safely store your personal information. We will retain it only for so long as it may be required by us, or as otherwise required by law.

We may engage the services of a specialised agency to store or destroy your personal information on our behalf. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such agencies comply with the Privacy Act 1993.

Security
We use appropriate security based on the type and sensitivity of data being stored. As with any internet-enabled system, there is always a risk of unauthorized access, so it’s important to contact us if you suspect any unauthorized access to your account.

Opting-Out
You have the right to opt-out of promotional emails, cookies, and the collection of your data by certain analytics providers.

Complaints
You are welcome to contact us if you have any complaints or concerns about anything covered in this privacy statement. We will endeavour to deal with any complaints or concerns as quickly as possible, but in any event, in accordance with the timeframes and procedures set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and, where applicable, the Health Information Privacy Code 2020.
Alternatively, a complaint can be made directly to the Privacy Commissioner.

Modifications to This Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. If you continue to use the Services after the effective date of any change, then your access and/or use will be deemed an acceptance of our revised Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies.

Contact Us

Postal Address: PO Box 137 Morrinsville, 3340
Email: info@adonz.co.nz
Phone: 07 824 1044